Tuesday, September 02, 2014
   
Text Size

Search our Site or Google

More Fantasy-Jobs From U.S. ‘Recovery’

Articles & Blogs - US Commentary

User Rating: / 12
PoorBest 

It becomes more and more difficult to discuss U.S. employment “statistics”, since an ever greater percentage of what is presented is simply total fabrication. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) might as well abbreviate its name to “Bureau of LieS”, as none of the reports it produces bear any resemblance to the real world.

To this mountain of fiction we can now add the “ADP” monthly-payrolls report. This statistic is supposed to be beyond manipulation, as its data-stream comes directly from the payrolls of U.S. employers. However, look at “the fine print” and we will see that its report represents the data of less than 1/6th of total employment.

When their reporting excludes more than 80% of the U.S. economy, it obviously becomes very easy to “stack the deck”. As an easy example: the U.S. is (still) embroiled in two (and now three?) “wars”. With the biggest war-machine in the history of the world, certainly more than 1/6th of the U.S. economy is devoted to simply servicing that war-machine.

Thus all that ADP Employment Services needed to do to create a “U.S. economic recovery” is to focus its reporting on U.S. companies which derive a substantial part of their revenues from the U.S. military – a very long list. Having established that this data-stream could have easily been skewed to the point of total irrelevance, the question then becomes: is there evidence of such fabrication?

Fortunately, there remain a few niches of data reporting in the U.S. economy which have not yet been completely “sterilized” by the U.S. government’s propaganda-machine. When such data is depicted in the form of long-term charts, those charts paint an irrefutable picture of an economy mired not merely in a “recession”, but one which is clearly experiencing a depression.

Let’s start with the one measurement of the U.S. unemployment rate which is still in the same ballpark as real-world numbers: the “U6” measurement.


First let’s look at the overall level. Current U.S. unemployment is about 16% - nearly double what the U.S. government pretends it to be. Note the tiny improvement from the worst level. The roughly 1% decline in this rate takes it back to where it was when the U.S. government claimed that the U.S. economy had “hit bottom”.

Let me reiterate this: after two years of a supposed “economic recovery”, even using the U.S. government’s own data, we see that the unemployment rate has merely equaled the rate at the bottom of the so-called recession. Two years of supposed “job creation” has brought the U.S. economy to the same point it was at at the the so-called “bottom”. Using the U.S. government’s own data, there clearly never was a “recovery”.

Let’s move on to a few more pictures on U.S. employment/unemployment. If we look at “long-term unemployment” in the U.S., we see a chart much like the “U6” unemployment rate.


After two years of a supposed “economic recovery”, we see U.S. long-term unemployment much, much worse than at any time since the Great Depression – and no indication of any “recovery”.

Equally revealing is a chart on the employment “participation rate” among the U.S. population. As with all Western countries, we see a large climb in this figure which began moving significantly higher in the 1970’s, reflecting the integration of large numbers of female workers into our economies.


As with many U.S. economic charts, this one “fell off a cliff” when the U.S. Greater Depression began in 2008, and despite two years of an “economic recovery”, there has been absolutely no recovery. Participation rates have reverted to what was seen in the U.S. prior to the massive increase in female employment. The U.S. now has both genders wanting to work in an economy which is only supplying enough jobs for one gender.


The last of these employment charts shows the massive spike in the payment of unemployment benefits. Again we see a chart which duplicates the pattern seen in the other charts, but which is derived from a totally separate data-stream. The modest improvement here is derived solely from the expiration of benefits, rather than rising employment levels – and even after this improvement, benefit levels are worse in the U.S. than at any other time in recorded history.

The only conclusion which can be drawn from the clear picture presented in these charts is that there has never been any “U.S. economic recovery”, meaning that the ADP payroll-reports have become nothing but totally fictitious government propaganda (much like the BLS B.S.).

Naturally there will remain a large number of trusting ‘sheep’ out there, who steadfastly believe that their government would never lie to them, and thus are convinced I must be “cherry picking” my numbers in some sort of devious manner. My apologies to readers who have already seen the following chart a few times, but it provides the clearest picture of all.


As I pointed out previously, the tiny little “blip” indicates roughly when the U.S. government claims that the U.S. economy bottomed, while the steady climb in food stamp-usage since that time reflects the supposed “economic recovery”. As with all of the employment charts, it is obvious that such a recovery never took place.

Like “The Boy Who Cried Wolf”, the U.S. government has been lying about its employment data so much for so long, that even in the unlikely event that the U.S. economy did actually begin to produce positive employment gains, it’s unlikely that any thinking adult will believe it.

The U.S. economy is mired in a worsening depression. Yet what is even more depressing is that the only “solution” which the U.S. government has come up with to deal with this economic catastrophe is to tell larger and larger lies. As the chart on food stamps clearly demonstrates, those lies are not putting food on the table for Americans.

Trackback(0)
Comments (2)Add Comment
Jeff Nielson
...
written by Jeff Nielson, March 31, 2011
Paxjds, for once I decided to rely upon my own analysis (and the U.S. government's own numbers) without the 'crutch' of adding Shadowstats numbers to back-up my analysis.

Certainly I consider the 20%+ figure to be a MUCH more accurate representation of U.S. unemployment. However, in this case I was able to expose the fictional job-propaganda of the U.S. government while relying only upon their own (warped) numbers.
paxjds
...
written by paxjds, March 30, 2011
Jeff,
John Williams at Shadow stats is currently showing real unemployment at 22%, which is usually a figure you can take to an honest bank if you can find one. It is a sorry state of affairs when the gov's figures error by 37%.

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy

Latest Commentary

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12

Latest Comments

Disclaimer:

BullionBullsCanada.com is not a registered investment advisor - Stock information is for educational purposes ONLY. Bullion Bulls Canada does not make "buy" or "sell" recommendations for any company. Rather, we seek to find and identify Canadian companies who we see as having good growth potential. It is up to individual investors to do their own "due diligence" or to consult with their financial advisor - to determine whether any particular company is a suitable investment for themselves.

Login Form

Object not found!

Object not found!

The requested URL was not found on this server. If you entered the URL manually please check your spelling and try again.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.

Error 404

www.pro-velo-geneve.ch
Tue Sep 2 20:38:52 2014
Apache